"Where the Catskills meet the Hudson,"

Ulster County is a county located in the Mid-Hudson Region of the Hudson Valley in the southeast part of New York State. It lies south of Albany, immediately west of the Hudson River. It is the northernmost county in the New York Metropolitan Area and the county seat and is Kingston. The county's total area makes it almost as large as Rhode Island. The City of Kingston is on the eastern border of Ulster County and lies 90 miles north of New York City and 50 miles south of Albany along the Hudson River. Uptown Kingston is typically noted for its antiquity and neighboring towns include Hurley, Saugerties, Rhinebeck, and Red Hook. Ulster County is a great place to be. From the myriad vineyards, wineries and micro-breweries to the beautiful spring, summer and autumn scenery, Ulster county has many fun things to do. Whatever your interest or energy level, Ulster County has abundant attractions and activities. The county's vibrant history comes alive in walking and driving tours in many of the villages and townships. Architecture, antiques, history, hiking, or just plain fun-and-games, there's something to satisfy everyone's curiosity all year-round!

Ulster County History

Ulster County is named for the Irish province of Ulster, then an earldom of the Duke of York (later James II). In 1683, the Province of New York established its first twelve counties. Ulster County was one of them. Its boundaries at that time included the present Sullivan County, and portions of the present Delaware and Greene Counties. In 1777, the capital of New York State (the first state capital of independent New York) was established at Kingston, though it was subsequently moved when the British burned that city. In 1797, portions of Otsego and Ulster Counties were split off to create Delaware County. In 1800, portions of Albany and Ulster Counties were split off to create Greene County. In 1809, Sullivan County was split off from Ulster County.
The City of Kingston was first called Esopus after a local Indian tribe, and later renamed Wiltwyck. It was one of the three large settlements in New Netherland. In 1777 Kingston became the first capital of New York. In 1797, the capital was reestablished at Albany.

Ulster County Parks & Recreation

Much of Ulster County is within the Catskill Mountains and the Shawangunk Ridge. Ulster County also has Sam's Point Preserve, which includes rare dwarf pine trees and VerKeerderkill Falls. Ulster County contains a large part of Catskill Park and the Catskill Forest Preserve. Three railroad attractions are located in the county. The Hudson River, Rondout Creek and Delaware and Hudson Canal were important commercial waterways and Kingston was designated as a New York State Heritage Area with a transportation theme.
- Sam's Point Preserve
Sam's Point Dwarf Pine Ridge Preserve is a 4600-acre preserve in Ulster County on the highest point of the Shawangunk Ridge in New York. Its unique environment features dwarf pine trees along the ridgetop, Lake Maratanza and ice caves.
- Trolley Museum of New York
The Trolley Museum of New York in Kingston, New York was founded in 1955 to save some of the last trolley cars still in New York City and began operating a trolley from Johnstown, Pennsylvania after a nine-year restoration.
- Catskill Mountain Railroad
The Catskill Mountain Railroad is a railroad based in Shokan, New York. It operates from Phoenicia, originate from the former Ulster and Delaware station in Phoenicia, which is also home to the Empire State Railway Museum.
- Empire State Railway Museum
The Empire State Railway Museum is a non-profit museum located in the historic Ulster & Delaware Phoenicia Railroad Station, Phoenicia, New York. Several pieces of vintage railway equipment are being restored to operating service in conjunction with the Catskill Mountain Railroad in Kingston, New York.
- The Catskill Mountains
The Catskill Mountains is a natural area northwest of New York City and southwest of Albany, are not, despite their popular name, true geological mountains, but rather a mature dissected plateau, an uplifted region that was subsequently eroded into sharp relief.

Ulster County Historic Sites and Museums
  • D & H Canel Museum High Falls 687-9311
  • Ellenville Public Library Museum 647-5530
  • Empire State Railway Museum Pheonicia 688-7501
  • Greenfield Park Museum 647-6570
  • Hudson River Maritime Museum Kingston 338-0071
  • Hurley Heritage Society Hurley 338-1661
  • Klyne Esopus Historical Society Ulster Park 338-8109
  • Kripplebush Museum Stone Ridge 687-0510
  • Saugerties Lighthouse Conservatory 246-9170
  • Senate House and Museum Kingston 338-2786
  • Totem Indian Trading Post Boiceville 657-2531
  • Town of Shandaken Historical Museum 254-4460
  • Trolley Museum Kingston 331-3399
  • Ulster County Historical Society Marbletown 338-5614


  • Ulster County Important Phone Numbers
  • Buildings & Grounds 340-3300
  • Commissioner of Jurors 340-3050
  • Community Services 340-4000
  • Consumer Affairs 340-3260
  • Coroner/Medical Examiner 340-3323
  • County Attorney 340-3865
  • County Clerk 340-3040
  • County Court Clerk 339-5680
  • County Court Judge 340-3730
  • County Treasurer 340-3431
  • Department of Motor Vehicles 340-3700
  • District Attorney 331-3315
  • Economic Development 338-8840
  • Election Commissioners 334-5470
  • Emergency Management 331-7000
  • Environmental Management 687-0267
  • Family Court Clerk 340-3600
  • Highways & Bridges 340-3100
  • Human Relations 340-3535
  • Kingston Ulster Airport 336-8400
  • LHJ Airport 647-5296
  • Mental Health Board 340-4000
  • Nursing Home 340-3390
  • Patient Services 340-3060
  • Personnel Officer 340-3550
  • Planning Director 340-3338
  • Public Defender 340-3232
  • Public Health 340-3150
  • Public Information 340-3566
  • Public Works 340-3100
  • Real Property Tax 340-3490
  • Social Services 334-5221
  • Ulster County Board of Elections 334-5470
  • Ulster County Board of Realtors 338-5299
  • Veterans Service 340-3190
  • Youth Bureau 340-3180


  • Ulster County Libraries
  • Gragsmoor Free Library 647-4611
  • Ellenville Public Library 647-5530
  • Elting Memorial Library New Paltz 255-5030
  • Gardiner Library 255-1255
  • Highland Public Library 691-2275
  • Hurley Library Assn. 338-2092
  • Kingston Area Library 331-0507
  • Marlboro Free Library 236-7272
  • Olive Free Library West Shokan 657-2482
  • Pheonicia Library Assn 688-7811
  • Pine Hill Library 254-4222
  • Plattekill Library Modena 883-7286
  • Rosendale Library 658-9013
  • Sara Hull Hallock Free Library Milton 795-2200
  • Saugerties Public Library 246-4317
  • Skene Memorial Library Flieschmans 254-4581
  • Stone Ridge Library 687-7023
  • Town of Esopus Port Ewen Library 338-5580
  • Town of Ulster Library Kingston 336-5767
  • West Hurley Library 679-6405


  • Ulster County Newspapers
  • Catskill Mountain News 586-2601
  • Daily Freeman 331-5000
  • Ellenville Press 647-7222
  • Heugonet Herald 255-7000
  • Saugerties Post Star 246-4985
  • Times Herald Record 339-8880
  • Ulster County Townsmen 679-2145
  • Wallkill Valley Times 778-2181
  • Woodstock Times 679-7363


  • Ulster County Public Schools
  • Ellenville Central Schools
  • Highland Central Schools
  • Kingston City Schools
  • Marlboro Central Schools
  • Rondout Valley Central Schools
  • New Paltz Central Schools
  • Wallkill Central Schools
  • Onteora Central Schools
  • Ulster County Business Directory

    Art Galleries
    Animalism Woodstock 679-6316
    Ann Leonard Gallery Woodstock 679-2112
    Brookline Gallery West Hurley 679-4992
    Clouds Woodstock 679-8155
    Coffey Gallery Kingston 339-6105
    James Cox Gallery at Woodstock 679-7608
    Donskoj & Co Kingston 338-8473
    Elena Zang Gallery Woodstock 679-5432
    Fletcher Gallery Woodstock 679-4411
    Mark Gruber Gallery New Paltz 255-1241
    Indegal Collection Ellenville 647-3050
    Independent Galleries Kerhonkson 626-4200
    Marcuse Kingston 339-6468
    Parnassus Square Gallery Woodstock679-5078
    R & F Encaustics Kingston 331-3112
    Ray's Kingston 336-7639
    Sky's the Limit Kingston 340-0454
    Stone House Gallery Saugerties 247-08257
    Sweetheart Gallery Woodstock 679-2622

    Antiques
    Acanthus Gallery Saugerties 247-0041
    Acorn Antiques Phoenicia 688-2100
    Adler's Antiques Phoenicia 688-7301
    All American Antiques Gardiner 895-8244
    American Antique Furnishings Highland 691-8665
    American Pastime Woodstock 679-4513
    Anne Smith Antiques Kingston 339-1049
    Antiques at Marbletown Square Stone Ridge 687-7229
    Apple Tree Antiques Greenfield Park 647-7651
    Arro Antiques Saugerties 246-6811
    Art Antiques Apparel Wallkill 895-3266
    At Home Antiques Phoenicia 688-5063
    Barking Dog Antiques High Falls 687-4834
    Bear Antiques Kingston 338-8737
    Best of the Past Kingston 339-3836
    Bethken's Phoenicia 688-5620
    Betty's Antiques Highland 691-7125
    Bits & Bobs Saugerties 246-7339
    Black Kettle Antiques High Falls 687-7471
    Blue Barn Antiques Phoenicia 688-7668/2161
    Boulevard Attic Kingston 339-6316
    Browsing Corner Wawarsing 647-6902
    Burning Lights Saugerties 246-2306
    Cat House Antiques High Falls 687-0457
    Catskill Mountain Antique Center Kingston 331-0880
    Catskill Mountain Enterprises Ulster Park 331-0880
    Childhood Memories Saugerties 246-5236
    Cloudspinner's Antiques Pine Hill 254-4838
    Cooper House Antiques Woodstock 679-7561
    Country Charm Antiques New Paltz 255-7916/4321
    Country Heritage Pine Bush 744-3792
    Country Store Antique Center Gardiner 255-1123
    E & J Antiques Saugerties 246-9396
    Edon Hernandez Antiques Phoenicia 688-2124
    Elusive Butterfly Antiques West Hurley 679-2521
    Fancy Flea Saugerties 246-9391/2096
    Fed-On Antiques Saugerties 246-8444
    Fred Hansen Antiques New Paltz 255-1333
    Fred J. Johnston Antiques Kingston 331-3979
    Gateway Antiques Shokan 657-8502
    Gavin's Gallimaufry Wawarsing 647-3849
    Glory Daze Antiques Saugerties 246-1363
    Gold Mine Antiques Modena 883-6350
    Golden Hill Antiques Kingston 339-5549
    Goosewing Antiques West Hurley 679-9206
    Guilford Station Gardiner 255-2300
    Harold Swart Antiques Saugerties 246-6874/7102
    Hearts Ease Ulster Park 338-0682
    Hidden Treasures Lake Katrine 382-2493
    Highland Antiques & Art Center Highland 691-5577
    Hillcraft Shandaken 688-7790
    Holiday Hill Antiques Kingston 331-4983
    Horseman-Tribeca Antiques Saugerties 247-8829/8830
    Into The Woods Saugerties 246-1180
    Jenkinstown Antiques New Paltz 255-8135
    Jo's Little Red Barn Milton 795-2529
    Kelso Antiques Pine Bush 744-2828
    Lamp Lady Curiositys Kingston 338-5524
    Lock, Stock and Barrel Kingston 338-4397
    M & D Antiques Stone Ridge 687-7019
    Malone Auction Gallery Saugerties 246-9928
    Memorabilia Shokan 657-6366
    Mockingbird Antique Company Woodstock 679-4497
    N & L's Emporium Esopus 384-6468
    Nancy Foutz Antiques High Falls 687-0175
    New Paltz Antiques Center New Paltz 255-1880
    North Front Antiques New Paltz 255-5144
    Old Mill Antiques Krumville 657-8235
    Old Mine Road Antiques Wawarsing 647-6771
    Old Stone House Antiques Saugerties 246-7905
    Outback Antiques Kingston 331-4481
    Pages Past Kingston 339-6484
    Partition Street Antiques Saugerties 246-1800
    Past Meadows Wallkill 895-2178
    Peacock Antiques Saugerties 246-7070
    Phoenicia Antique Center Phoenicia 688-2095
    Piggy Wig Antiques Saugerties 246-2452
    Robert White Antiques Hurley 331-3664
    SA & DA Silvestro Antiques Port Ewen 331-3120
    Saugerties Antique Gallery Saugerties 246-2323
    Saugerties Antiques Center Saugerties 246-8234
    Saugerties Antiques Center Annex Saugerties 246-4363
    Schoolhouse Antiques Stone Ridge 687-0611
    Schoolhouse Emporium Saugerties 246-2585
    Second Avenue Consignment Shop Stone Ridge 687-9091
    Shale Hill Farm Saugerties 246-3429
    Skillypot Antique Company Kingston 338-6779
    Sleepy Hollow North Saugerties 246-9887
    Stanz Used Items & Antiques Kingston 331-7579
    Status Symbol Ellenville 647-6213
    Stone Hollow Gallery Saugerties 247-0827
    Stone Ridge Antiques Stone Ridge 687-7400
    Susan Paradise Antiques Saugerties 246-5352
    Terry Ann Tomlinson Antiques Mink Hollow Road Woodstock 679-6554
    The Bread Oven Stone Ridge 687-7510/7978
    The Grass Harp Stone Ridge 687-0811
    The Patchwork Quilt Wallkill 895-3616
    The Red Barn Woodstock 679-2711
    The Toy Store Saugerties 246-1946
    The Weathervane 79 Tinker Street Woodstock 679-6948
    Things Antiques Stone Ridge 687-4577
    Threads of Time Shokan 657-7225
    Thumbprint Antiques Stone Ridge 687-4577
    Tomfoolery Antiques Stone Ridge 687-4943
    Towpath House Antiques High Falls 687-0615/7946
    Van Deusen House Antiques Hurley 331-8852
    Velsani Art & Antiques Kingston 338-3212
    Velsani Arts & Antiques Phoenicia 688-2325
    Wallkill River House Wallkill 895-1410
    Willow Parva Antiques Pine Bush 744-3856
    Winchell's Corners Antiques Shokan 657-2177
    Zab's Antiques Kingston 331-6335

    Auto Dealers
    Begnal Jeep Eagle Isuzu Kingston 331-5080
    Century Buick Pontiac Inc Kingston 338-4000
    Collier Motot Car Co. Inc. Ellenville 647-6500
    Colonial Motor Cars Inc. Kingston 339-3330
    De Micco Motors Kingston 331-5199
    Heart Chevrolet Kingston 336-6600
    Honda of Kingston 338-5400
    Johnson Ford Inc Kingston 338-7800
    M & S Chevrolet Highland 691-2971
    Morning Star Ford Highland 691-8000
    North American Import Export Co. New Paltz 255-7520
    Prestige Cadillac Olds Kingston 331-2511
    Rhinebeck Chevrolet Garage Inc. Rhinebeck 876-4031
    Sawyer Chrysler Dodge Plymouth Inc Saugerties 246-3412
    Thruway Nissan Inc Kingston 338-3100
    Youngs 9W Plymouth Inc Milton 795-2111

    Bed and Breakfast
    Anning Smith Guest House Milton 795-2529
    Audrey's Farmhouse Wallkill 895-3440
    Baker's Bed and Breakfast Stone Ridge 687-9795
    Bed by the Stream Saugerties 246-2979
    Big Indian Springs Bed and Breakfast 254-5905
    Birch Creek Bed and Breakfast Pine Hill 254-5222
    Black Creek Cottage Highland 883-6446
    Blue Mountain Lodge Saugerties 246-8711
    Bluestone Country Manor West Camp 246-3060
    Captain Schoonmakers High Falls 687-7946
    Chez Renee Lake Hill 679-7148
    Cordt's Mansion Kingston 331-3921
    Deerfield Inn Stone Ridge 687-9807
    Dream House Olivebridge 657-2004
    Evergreen Country Inn Saugerties 247-0015
    Fatima's Bed and Breakfast Mt Tremper, 425-4793
    Fox Hill Bed and Breakfast Highland 691-8151
    Gateway Lodge Highmount 254-4084
    Haus Ellisa West Shokan 657-6277
    Highwood House Saugerties 246-3733
    Ivy Farm Inn Lake Hill 679-9045
    Jingle Bell Farm New Paltz 255-6588
    Kripplebush Bed and Breakfast Stone Ridge 687-0723
    Locktender Cottage High Falls 687-7700
    Majestic Mountain View Inn Woodstock 679-2481
    Manette Van Hamel Woodstock 679-5854
    Maplewood Bed and Breakfast Chichester 688-5260
    Miss Gussie Bug Kingston 389-8257
    Morning Glory Woodstock 679-3208
    Mount Tremper Inn Mt Tremper 688-5260
    Mountain Meadows New Paltz 255-6144
    Nana's Bed and Breakfast New Paltz 255-5678
    Northlight Studio Woodstock 679-7839
    Onteora, The Mountain House Boiceville 657-6233
    Orchard House Clintondale 883-6136
    Parnassus Square Woodstock 679-5078
    Rainbow Lodge Mt Tremper, 688-7761
    Ramblebrook House Phoenicia 688-5784
    Rennie's Ulster Park 331-5560
    Rondout Kingston 331-2369
    Schaible's Serendipity Gardiner 255-5667
    Sparrow Hawk Stone Ridge 687-4492
    The Inn at Stone Ridge 687-0736
    Twin Gables Guest House Woodstock 679-9479
    Twin Lakes Lodge Hurley 338-0007
    Upsairs at Cafe Tomayo Saugerties 246-9371
    Walter's Solway House Saugerties 246-4021
    Woodstock Inn on the Millstream Woodstock 679-8211

    Books
    Ariel Booksellers New Paltz 255-8041
    The Bookmart Woodstock 679-4646
    Booktrader Saugerties 246-3522
    Butterfly Book Shop Pheonicia 688-7035
    Esoterica Books New Paltz 255-5777
    Golden Notebook Woodstock 679-8000
    Hope Farm Press and Bookstore Saugerties 679-6809
    Learning Alliance Bookstore Saugerties 247-0116
    Mirabai Books Woodstock 679-7819
    Painted Word New Paltz 256-0825
    Phlebus Bookshop Pheonicia 688-2744
    Rondout Reader Kingston 340-1856
    Waldenbooks Kingston 336-4277

    Bowling
    The Bowlers Club Saugerties 246-4969
    Hoebowl on the Hil Kingston 338-1414
    Sha-Wan-Gunk Lanes Ellenville 647-4380

    Bridal Shops
    Bridal Cottage Port Ewen 331-6596
    Consigning Designs Port Ewen 331-2351
    Happily Ever After Kingston 339-3411
    Pizzaz Gown Rentals Kingston 338-2725
    Prom and Wedding Bridal Salon Kingston 331-1595

    Cabins
    Brookside Cottages Oliverea 254-6003
    Cold Spring Lodge Big Indian 254-5711
    Feitzinger's Cabins Shandaken 688-9950
    Granite Village Accord 626-4141
    Hidden Valley Kingston 338-4616
    Jennie Brook Cottages Wawarsing 647-6132
    Kaduk Bungalows Greenfield Park 647-9551
    Makowsky's Cottage Colony HIgh Falls 687-0306
    Mountain View Cabins Ellenville 647-7194
    New Jan's Colony Ellenville 647-3175
    Our Haven Accord 626-8220
    Pinecrest Acres Bungalow Colony Ulster Park 331-2292
    Pinegrove Resort Ranch Kerhonkson 626-7345
    Ray's Cabins Phoenicia 688-5410
    Rocking Horse Ranch Highland 691-2927
    Silver Creek Cottages Chichester 688-9912
    Skytop Colony Esopus 384-6821
    Tamarack Lodge Greenfield Park 647-3500
    The Weyside Big Indian 254-5484
    Treetop Cottages Spring Glen 647-5819
    Winding Brook Acres on Hudson Esopus 384-6788

    Camping
    Yogi Bear Jellystone Park Woodridge (800)552-4724
    Blue Mountain Campground Saugerties 246-5208
    Creekview Campsites Rosendale 658-9142
    Hidden Valley Lake Kingston 338-4616
    Hideaway Campsite Phoenica 688-5109
    Lazy Meadow RV Campground Mt Tremper 688-9950
    Yogi Bear Jellystone Park Gardiner 255-5193
    Lembo Lake Campground Modena 883-7135
    New Paltz/Newburgh KOA Plattekill 564-2638
    Rip Van Winkle Campground Saugerties (800) 842-6316
    Saugerties/Woodstock KOA Saugerties 246-4089
    Skyway Camping Resort Greenfield Park 657-5747
    Sleepy Hollow Campsite Pheonicia 688-5471
    So HI Campground Stone Ridge 687-7377
    Spring Glen Campground Spring Glen 647-7075
    Thomlyn Acres Ellenville 647-9006
    Uncle Pete's Campsite Pheonicia 688-5000
    Kenneth Wilson Campground Mt. Tremper 679-7020
    Woodland Valley Campground Pheonicia 688-7647

    Convinence Stores
    Chestnut Mobile Mart Gardiner 255-2256
    Dairy Mart Kingston 339-2819
    Dairy Mart Lake Katrine 336-8563
    Dairy Mart Hughsonville 298-1063
    Duck Pond Deli West Hurley 340-9487
    Fill n Shop Mobil Kingston 338-6570
    Getty Mart Kingston 331-9013
    La Frontera Market Kingston 340-1909
    Lake Katrine Convenience Lake Katrine336-7783
    LandMart Kingston 338-8330
    P X Mart Inc. Kerhonkson 626-3261
    Saugerties Mobil Suagerties 247-9139
    Stewarts Shops Rosendale 658-9922
    Stewarts Shops Woodstock 679-2268
    Stewarts Shops Saugerties 246-8165
    Sunoco A Plus Kingston 338-1399

    Department Stores
    Ames Department Store Kingston 331-0591
    Ames Department Store Naponach 647-6244
    Ames Department Store New Paltz 255-1950
    Big Apple Trend Ltd Kingston 331-4815
    Family Dollar Stores Inc Kingston 339-1416
    Fann's Departement Store Rosendale 485-5965
    Filene's Dept Store Kingston 383-3600
    K-Mart Supercenter Kingston 336-5152
    Marshall's Kingston 336-5170
    Mr Jims Deep Discount New Paltz 255-4857
    Sams Club Kingston 382-1320

    Farmers Markets
    Barthel's Farm Market Inc. Ellenville 647-694
    CM Farm Market Highland 691-5832
    Davenport's Circle Farms Kingston 334-9004
    Overlook Farm Market Middlehope 562-5780
    R O Davenport & Sons Boiceville 657-7386
    Tantillo's Farms Gardiner 256-9109
    Vinnie's Farm Market Saugerties 246-0908
    Walkill View Farm New Paltz 255-8050
    Wright Farms Gardiner 255-5300
    Wygant J C Apple Foods Marlboro 236-4061

    Gift and Craft Shops
    A Country Gallery Kingston 340-1575
    A Divine Idea Pheonicia 688-2101
    Aphrodite's Antiques and Gifts New Paltz 255-2769
    Bearly Resistables Kingston 336-0809
    The Berry Patch Shokan 657-2075
    Big Indian Trading Post Big Indian 254-8782
    Candy and Countryn Woodstock 679-3750
    Castle Traders Oneonta (607)278-6627
    Catskill Kaieidostore Mount Tremper 688-5300
    Castskills ala Cart Mount Tremper 688-2003
    Chez Grande'mere Woodstock 679-8140
    Country Seasonings Stone Ridge 687-9361
    Crabtree and Evelyn Woodstock 679-2040
    Creations Coffee House New Paltz 255-2938
    D & D Emporium Kerhonkson 626-3114
    Fantastic Voyage Kingston 334-8511
    Gilded Carriage Woodstock 679-2607
    Golden Bough Woodstock 679-8000
    Handmade and More New Paltz 255-6277
    Heaven On Earth Woodstock 679-4297
    High Falls Gift and Flower Shoppe High Falls 687-9237
    Holiday Haus of Woodstock Woodstock 679-9627
    Holidday Memories Kingston 336-7600
    Homestead Country Store Saugerties 246-3770
    Jennifer Collection Saugerties 246-2119
    Judy's Hallmark Kingston 338-6005
    Just Alan Woodstock 679-5676
    Katherine's Korner Naponach 647-1076
    KIMMS Kingston 331-3999
    Letters and Lace Woodstock 679-3369
    Linger Corner Gift and Co. High Falls 687-7907
    M & M Variety Shop Naponach 647-1800
    Marcuse Kingtson 339-6468
    Milagro Woodstock 679-7001
    Miss Gussie Bug Boutique Kingston 331-1251
    Mollie and Me Gifts New Paltz 255-8181
    Morne Imports Pheonicia 688-7738
    The Nest Egg Pheonicia 688-5851
    Nevele Smoke and Gift Shop Ellenville 647-5930
    Oxana Kerhonkson 626-7625
    Perfect Gift Place Kingston 336-4607
    Pleasures Woodstock 679-2085
    Polka Dot Penguin Woodstock 679-9550
    Pondicherry Woodstock 679-2926
    The Rare Bear Woodstock 679-4201
    Rondout Mermaid Kingston 339-6131
    Sterling Specialties Kinston 339-9424
    Things Remembered Kingston 336-4044
    Tibetan Emporium Woodstock 679-3808
    Tracy's Hallmark Kingston 336-6966
    Twin Goats Stone Ridge 687-2499
    The Woodstock Collection West Hurley 339-5076

    Golf Courses
    Apple Greens Golf Course Highland 883-5500
    Fallsview Hotel Ellenville 647-4960
    Granit Hotel Kerhonkson 626-3141
    Green Acres Kingston 331-7807
    Katsbaan Golf Club Saugerties 246-8182
    Nevele Golf CourseEllenville 647-7315
    New Paltz Golf CourseNew Paltz 255-8282
    Rondout Country ClubAccord 626-2513
    Shawangunk Country ClubEllenville 647-6090
    Stone Dock Golf CourseHigh Falls 687-9944
    Twaalfskill Golf Club Kingston 331-6266
    Walker Valley Golf Club Walker Valley 744-5211

    Horseback Riding
    Ashokan Riding and Fencing Club Olivebridge 657-8021
    Blue Ridge Stables Saugerties 246-2327
    Flying Change Farms Stone Ridge 687-0020
    Frog Hollow Farms Esopus 384-6424
    Greenfield Polo and Hunt Club Greenfield Park 647-3240
    Green Heron Farm Woodstock 246-9427
    Lazy J Homestead Highland 883-5333
    Lucky C Stable New Paltz 255-7599
    Million Dollar Farm New Paltz 255-TROT
    Mountain View Stables New Paltz 255-5369
    North Wind Horse Farm Wallkill 744-5584
    On Track Training Center Gardiner 255-8473
    Pinegrove Dude Ranch Kerhonkson 626-7345
    Rocking Horse Ranch Highland 691-2927
    Snug Harbor Farm New Paltz 255-0845
    Southlands Pony Farm Woodstock 670-8451
    Timbrel Farm Kingston 339-5705

    Hotels
    Chelsea Motel Kerhonkson 626-3551
    Colonial Motel Kerhonkson 647-7575
    Duval Motel Ellenville 647-6020
    Rondout Valley Motel Wawarsing 647-5620
    Star-Lite Motel Kerhonkson 626-7350
    Terrace Motel Ellenville 647-5120
    Fallsview Hotel Ellenville 647-5100
    Gold Mountain Chalet Resort Spring Glen 647-4332
    Granite Hotel & Country Club Kerhonkson 626-3141
    Nevele Country Club Ellenville 647-6000
    Peg-Leg Bates's Country Club Kerhonkson 626-3781
    Tamarack Lodge Greenfield Park 647-3500
    Tessler's Hotel Kerhonkson 626-7080
    Atlas Motor Lodge Highland 691-8300
    Highland Motel 691-2961
    Mick's Motel Highland 691-7272
    Pak's Motel Highland 691-7742
    Days Inn of New Paltz New Paltz 883-7373
    EconoLodge New Paltz 255-6200
    87 Motel New Paltz 255-9220
    Super 8 of New Paltz 255-8865
    Garden Cathay Plattekill 564-3220/3221
    Mohonk Mountain House New Paltz 255-1000
    Blue Mountain Lodge Saugerties 246-8711
    Capri 400 Resort Motel Port Ewen 331-9400
    Carriage House Saugerties 246-3104
    Cloverleaf Motel Saugerties 246-2878
    Costello Motor Court Kingston 336-0348
    Days Inn Kingston 331-1919
    Green Shutter Motel Lake Katrine382-2245
    High Falls Motel 687-2095
    Hojo Inn Saugerties 246-9511
    Holiday Inn Kingston 338-0400
    Hudson Valley 9W Motel Lake Katrine 336-2779
    Kings Inn Motor Lodge Kingston 331-4360
    Mountainside Motel Glenford 657-8125
    Murphy's Motel on the Lake Ulster Park 338-1569
    Ramada Inn Kingston 339-3900
    Saugerties Inn Saugerties 246-1565
    Sawyerkill Motel Saugerties 246-8160
    Skytop Motel Kingston 331-2900
    Sunset Park Motel Kingston 338-3078
    Super 8 Motel Kingston 338-3078
    Terrace Motel Shokan 657-2002
    Trail Motel Boiceville 657-2552
    TraveLodge Kingston 338-4200
    Wenton Motel Saugerties 246-1071
    The Woodstock Inn on the Millstream Woodstock 679-8211
    Cobblestone Motel Phoenicia 688-7871
    Lamp Lite Motor Lodge Shandaken 688-7130
    Phoenicia Motor Lodge Phoenicia 688-7772
    Star-Lite Motel Big Indian 254-4449

    Inns
    Alpine Inn Oliverea 254-5026
    Auberge Des 4 Saisons Shandanken 688-2223
    Beaverkill Valley Inn Lew Beach 439-4844
    Belleayre Hostel Pine Hill 254-4200
    Blue Hill Lodge Claryville 958-2681
    Colonial Inn Pine Hill 254-5577
    Copper Hood Inn & Spa Shandaken 688-2460
    Crystal Spring House Oliverea (203) 799-2056
    Frost Valley YMCA Claryville 985-2291
    Mt. Pleasant Lodge Phoenicia 688-2278
    Mountain Gate Lodge Oliverea 254-6000
    Phoenicia Inn 688-7500
    Pine Acres Big Indian 254-5434
    Pine Hill Arms Hotel 254-9811
    Twin Gables Guest House Woodstock 679-9479
    Twin Lakes Lodge Hurley 338-0007
    Williams Lake Hotel Rosendale 658-3101
    Shandaken Inn 688-5100
    Slide Mountain Forest House Oliverea 254-5365
    Val D'isere Big Indian 254-4646
    Valley View House Oliverea 254-5117
    Wildacres Hotel-Motel Highmount 254-9868
    Ampol Park Ellenville 647-7221
    Cozy Oaks Country Retreat Kerhonkson 626-7670
    Louis W. Border's Continental Resort Spring Glen 647-7418
    Maybrook Lodge Kerhonkson 626-9823
    Vistula House Greenfield Park 647-5635
    Villa Baglieri Highland 883-7395
    Villa Casablanca Plattekill 564-7731
    Ashokan Field Campus Olivebridge 657-8333
    Pinecrest Lodge Woodstock 679-2814
    Swart's Retreat Saugerties 246-7461

    Movie Theaters
    Cinema 6 Kingston 336-4188
    New Paltz Cinema 255-0420
    Tinker Street Cinema Woodstock 679-6608

    Pet Care and Grooming
    The Animal Barn Modena 883-5040
    Club Pet Lake Katrine 336-5893
    Dog-Patch Acres Clintondale 883-7715
    Dogs and Cats by Dawn Kingston 338-1300
    Great Scot Kennels Saugerties 336-8073
    Kingston Animal Hospital 331-0240
    Olive Animal Hospital Shokan 657-7146
    Port Ewen Animal Hospital 339-2400
    Pretty Pet Parlor Kingston 338-1081
    Puppy Pampering Marlboro 236-4420
    Woodstock Animal Hospital 679-8724

    Performing Arts
    Coach House Players Kingston 331-2476
    Fleischmans Theatre 254-4666
    Hudson Valley Philharmonic Kingston 454-1222
    New York Conservatory Hurley 339-4340
    Orpheum Theatre Saugerties 246-6561
    Rosendale Theatre 658-8989
    Shadowland Artists Inc. Ellenville 647-5511
    Showboat Kingston 331-0400
    The Spotted Dog Mount Tremper 688-7700
    Ulster Performing Arts Center Kingston 339-6088
    Ulster Stages Stardust Dinner Theatre High Falls 687-4222

    Shoppping Malls
    Bellayre Shopping Plaza Pine Hill 254-4753
    Hudson Valley Mall Kingston 336-8000
    Kings Mall Kingston 336-8256

    Skiing
    Belleayre Mountain Ski Center Highmount 254-5600
    Sawkill Family Ski Center Kingston 336-6977
    Winter Fun Park at Granit Hotel Kerhonkson 626-3141


    Welcome to the Ulster County, New York website, your community on the Internet. Here you will find valuable information about Ulster County including coupons, restaurants, shopping, hotels, local businesses, parks, recreation, government, history, real estate, public services, dining, arts and entertainment, spas, salons, schools, sports, automotive, banking, shops, healthcare, relocation, travel, tourism, and vacations in
    Accord, Bearsville, Big Indian, Bloomington, Boiceville, Chichester, Clintondale, Connelly, Cottekill, Cragsmoor, Eddyville, Ellenville, Esopus, Gardiner, Glasco, Glenford, Grahamsville, Greenfield Park, High Falls, Highland, Highmount, Hurley, Kerhonkson, Kingston, Krumville, Lake Hill, Lake Katrine, Malden on Hudson, Marlboro, Milton, Modena, Mount Marion, Mount Tremper, Napanoch, New Paltz, Olivebridge, Oliverea, Phoenicia, Pine Hill, Plattekill, Port Ewen, Rifton, Rosendale, Ruby, Saugerties, Shady, Shandaken, Shokan, Spring Glen, Stone Ridge, Sundown, Tillson, Ulster Park, Walker Valley, Wallkill, Wawarsing, West Camp, West Hurley, West Park, West Shokan, Willow and Woodstock.
    Places of interest in Ulster County include Catskill Mountains, Shawangunk Ridge, Sam's Point Preserve, VerKeerderkill Falls, Catskill Park, Catskill Forest Preserve, Sam's Point Dwarf Pine Ridge Preserve, Lake Maratanza, The Trolley Museum, The Empire State Railway Museum, Ulster & Delaware Phoenicia Railroad Station, Catskill Mountain Railroad, Hudson Valley, Hudson River, Rondout Creek and the Delaware and Hudson Canal.